TRENDING

Wednesday, 21 August 2019

The swearing-in of 43 ministers-designate by President Buhari at the Council Chambers, State House, Abuja.




Two buses conveyed the Ministers-designate from Transcorp hotel, Abuja to the State Hoiuse Villa around 10.25am.

They had assembled with their spouses at the Transcorp Hotel for screening before heading to the venue.

The national leader of the APC, Asiwaju Bola Tinubu, and Chief Bisi Akande also arrived the Council Chamber where the ministers-designate will be sworn-in.

The Secretary to the Government of the Federation (SGF), Boss Mustapha, also arrived. He walked into the Council Chamber around 10.30am.

About the same time, the chief of staff to the president, Abba Kyari, also arrived.

Vice President Yemi Osinbajo got to the Council Chamber around 10.58am with his aides. President Muhammadu Buhari arrived shortly after.

Presidential spokesman Femi Adesina took to the floor as he talked about how the ministers-designates passed through screening by the Senate, participated in the presidential retreat and went through required processes before being considered ready for swearing-in.

Boss Mustapha thereafter took Oath of Office as SGF




The ministers-designate were inaugurated in batches of five, meaning the process was done nine times.

They were inaugurated alphabetically, according to their states of origin.


The first batch were:

1. Abia - Uchechukwu Samson Ogah

2. Adamawa - Mohammed musa Bello

3. Akwa Ibom - God'swill Akpabio

4. Anambra - Dr Chris Ngige

5. Anambra - Sharon Ikeazu


The second batch of ministers-designate that took oaths were:

6. Adamu Adamu - Bauchi

7. Ambassador Mariam Kategu - Bauchi

8. Timipre Sylvia - Bayelsa

9. George Akume - Benue

10. Mustapha Baba Shehuri - Borno

The third batch of ministers-designate to take oaths were:

11. Goddi Jeddi Agba - Cross River

12. Festus Keyamo - Delta

13. Ogbonnaya Onu - Enugu

15 major issues Buhari talked about in 58th Independence Day speech
14. Osagie Ehanire - Edo

15. Clement Agba - Edo


The fourth batch of five ministers-designate were:

16. Otunba Adeniyi Adebayo - Ekiti

17. Geoffrey Onyeama - Enugu

18. Isa Ibrahim Pantami - Gombe

19. Emeka Nwajiuba - Imo

20. Sulieman Adamu - Jigawa



The fifth batch of ministers-designate;

21. Zainab Ahmed - Kaduna

22. Mohammed Mahmud - Kaduna

23. Sabo Nanono - Kano

24. Major Bashir Magashi - Kano

25. Hadi Sirika - Katsina


The sixth batch;

26. Abubakar Malami - Kebbi

27. Ramatu Tijani - Kogi

28. Lai Mohammed - Kwara

29. Gbemisola Saraki - Kwara

30. Olorunimbe Mamora - Lagos

The seventh batch were:

31. Babatunde Fashola - Lagos

32. Mohammed Abdullahi - Nasarawa

34. Olamilekun Adegbite - Ogun

35. Tayo Alaosuadura - Ondo


The eighth batch of five were;

36. Rauf Aregbesola - Osun

37. Sunday Dare - Oyo

38. Paulen Talen - Plateau

39. Rotimi Amaechi - Rivers

40. Maigarai Dingyadi - Sokoto

The last set of ministers-designate were;

41. Saleh Mamman from Taraba

42. Abubakar Aliyu from Yobe

43. Sadiya Umar Farouk from Zamfara

The President later addressed the nation and made the portfolio of each minister-designate known.



full list is below:

1. Dr. Ikechukwu Ogah (Abia State) -Minister of State, Mines and Steel Development

2. Mohammed Musa Bello (Adamawa State) -Minister of the Federal Capital Territory

3. Godswill Akpabio (Akwa Ibom State)- Minister of Niger Delta

4. Chris Ngige  (Anambra State)- Minister of Labour and Employment

5. Sharon Ikeazor (Anambra State)-Minister of State Environment

6.Adamu Adamu (Bauchi State) -Minister of Education

7.Ambassador Maryam Katagun (Bauchi State) -Minister of State, Industry, Trade and Investment

8. Timipre Sylva (Bayelsa State) Minister of State, Petroleum under the President

9.George Akume (Benue State) -Minister of Special Duties

10.Mustapha Baba Shehuri (Borno State) -Minister of State, Agric and Rural Development

11. Goddy  Jedy Agba (Cross River State) -Minister of State, Power

12.Festus Keyamo (Delta State) -Minister of State, Niger Delta

13. Ogbonnaya Onu (Ebonyi State) -Minister of Science and Technology

14. Osagie Ehanire (Edo State) -Minister of Health

15.Clement Ike  (Edo State) -Minister of Budget and National Planning

16. Richard Adeniyi Adebayo (Ekiti State) -Minister of Industry, Trade and Investment

17. Geoffrey Onyeama (Enugu State) -Minister of Foreign Affairs

18.Ali Isa Pantami (Gombe State) -Minister of Communications

19. Emeka Nwajiuba (Imo State) -Minister of State, Education

20. Suleiman Adamu (Jigawa State) -Minister of Water Resources

21. Zainab Ahmed (Kaduna State) -Minister of Finance

22.Muhammad Mahmood (Kaduna State) -Minister of Environment

23.Sabo Nanono (Kano State) -Minister of Agriculture and Development

24.Major General Bashir Salihi Magashi (Kano State) -Minister of Defence

25.Hadi Sirika (Katsina State) -Minister of Aviation

26.Abubakar Malami (Kebbi State) -Minister of Justice

27.Ramatu Tijjani (Kogi State) -Minister of State, FCT

28. Lai Mohammed (Kwara State) – Minister of  Information and Culture

29.Gbemisola  Saraki (Kwara State) -Minister of State, Transportation

30.Babatunde Fashola (Lagos State) -Minister of Works and Housing

31.Adeleke Mamora (Lagos State) -Minister of State, Health

32. Mohammed H. Abdullahi (Nasarawa State) -Minister of State, Science and Technology

33. Zubair Dada (Niger State) -Minister of State, Foreign Affairs

34. Olamilekan Adegbite (Ogun State) -Minister of Mines and Steel development

35. Tayo Alasoadura  (Ondo State) -Minister of State, Labour

36. Rauf Aregbesola (Osun State) -Minister of Interior

37. Sunday Dare (Oyo State) -Minister of Youths and Sports

38.Paulen Talen (Plateau State) -Minister of Women Affairs

39. Rotimi Amaechi (Rivers State) -Minister of Transportation

40. Maigarai Dingyadi (Sokoto State) Minister of Police Affairs

41. Sale  Mamman (Taraba State) -Minister of Power

42. Abubakar D. Aliyu (Yobe State) -Minister of State for Works and Housing

43. Sadiya Umar Faruk (Zamfara State) -Minister of Humanitarian Affairs, Disaster Management and Social Development

No comments:

Post a Comment