TRENDING

Wednesday, 6 November 2019

THE STATE OF OSUN 7TH HOUSE OF ASSEMBLY STANDING COMMITTESS (Chairmen, Deputy Chairmen And Members)



The full list of the Chairmen, Deputy Chairmen of the 7th State of Osun House of Assembly (OSHA) has been released.

The Speaker of the Assembly, Rt. Hon. Timothy Owoeye made the announcement during the plenary of Wednesday, November 6, 2019.

Note that the new chairmen, deputy chairmen and members will be overseeing 22 committees.

See the list below:

1. RULES AND BUSINESS COMMITTE

(a) Hon. Maruf Ajibola Olanrewaju - Chairman
(b) Hon. Halil Adebayo Uzamot - Deputy Chairman
(c) Hon. Israel Adekunle Oyekunle - Member
(d) Hon. Moshood Kunle Akande - Member
(e) Hon. Mulikat Abiola Jimoh- Member

2. HOUSE COMMITTEE ON FINANCE AND APPROPRIATION
(a) Hon. Taiwo Adebayo Olodo - Chairman
(b) Hon. Babatunde Festus Komolafe - Deputy Chairman
(c) Hon. Babatunde Lekan Olatunji - Member
(d) Hon. Lateef Jaiyeola Adebisi - Member
(e) Hon. John Babatunde Ibirogba - Member

3.    PUBLIC ACCOUNTS COMMITEE
 (a) Hon. Abidemi Gbenga Ogunkanmi - Chairman
 (b) Hon. Babatunde Lekan Olatunji - Deputy Chairman
 (c) Hon. Adirulahi Abefe Adegbile - Member
 (d) Hon. Babatunde Festus Komolafe - Member
 (e) Hon. Adeyinka Michael Adetoyi - Member

4. HOUSE COMMITTEE ON ENVIRONMENT AND SANITATION
 (a) Hon. Benjamin Olugbenga Ogundipe - Chairman
 (b) Hon. Moshood Kunle Akande - Deputy Chairman
(c) Hon. Babatunde Lekan Olatunji - Member
(d) Hon. Taiwo Adebayo Olodo - Member
(e) Hon. Abidemi Gbenga Ogunkanmi - Member

5. HOUSE COMMITTEE ON AGRICULTURE AND FOOD SECURITY
 (a) Hon. Martins Olajide Adeyeye - Chairman
 (b) Hon. Mulikat Abiola Jimoh - Deputy Chairman
 (c) Hon. Adirulahi Abefe Adegbile - Member
 (d) Hon. Nasiru Babatunde Olateju - Member
 (e) Hon. Adewale Adedoyin - Member

6. HOUSE COMMITTEE ON COMMERCE, INDUSTRY, COOPERATIVES AND EMPOWERMENT
 (a) Hon. Lateef Jayeola Adebisi - Chairman
 (b) Hon. (Mrs) Adenike Elizabeth Abioye - Deputy Chairman
 (c) Hon. Taiwo Adebayo Olodo - Member
 (d) Hon. Kofoworola Babajide Adewunmi - Member
 (e) Hon. Martins Olajide Adeyeye - Member

 7. HOUSE COMMITTEE ON HEALTH
 (a) Hon. Adenike Elizabeth Abioye - Chairman
 (b) Hon. Desmond Babatunde Ojo - Deputy Chairman
 (c) Hon. Babatunde Lekan Olatunji - Member
 (d) Hon. Adewale Adedoyin - Member
 (e) Hon. Israel Adekunle Oyekunle - Member

 8. HOUSE COMMITTEE ON HUMAN RESOURCES AND CAPACITY BUILDING
 (a) Hon. Israel Adekunle Oyekunle - Chairman
 (b) Hon. Adeyemi Adewumi - Deputy Chairman
 (c) Hon. Adeyinka Michael Adetoyi - Member
 (d) Hon. Taiwo Hezekiah Adebusola - Member
 (e) Hon. John Babatunde Ibirogba - Member

 9. HOUSE COMMITTEE ON MEDIA AND PUBLIC AFFAIRS
 (a) Hon. Moshood Kunle Akande - Chairman
 (b) Hon. Lateef Adebisi Jayeola - Deputy Chairman
 (c) Hon. Maruf Ajibola Olanrewaju - Member
 (d) Hon. John Babatunde Ibirogba - Member
 (e) Hon. Desmond Babatunde Ojo - Member

10. HOUSE COMMITTEE ON LANDS, PHYSICAL PLANNING AND URBAN DEVELOPMENT
 (a) Hon. Desmond Babatunde Ojo - Chairman
 (b) Hon. Martins Olajide Adeyeye - Deputy Chairman
 (c) Hon. Adeyemi Adewumi - Member
 (d) Hon. Taofeek Olatunde Badamasi - Member
 (e) Hon. Kofoworola Babajide Adewunmi - Member

11. HOUSE COMMITTEE ON JUDICIARY, HUMAN RIGHTS, PUBLIC PETITIONS AND LEGAL MATTERS
 (a) Hon. Simeon Olufemi Popoola - Chairman
 (b) Hon. Taiwo Adebayo Olodo - Deputy Chairman
 (c) Hon. Benjamin Olugbenga Ogundipe - Member
 (d) Hon. John Babatunde Ibirogba - Member
 (e) Hon. Moshood Kunle Akande - Member

12. HOUSE COMMITTEE ON HOME AFFAIRS, CULTURE AND TOURISM
 (a) Hon. Adeyinka Michael Adetoyi - Chairman
 (b) Hon. Taiwo Hezekiah Adebusola - Deputy Chairman
 (c) Hon. Halil Adebayo Uzamot - Member
 (d) Hon. Olaniran Stephen Akanfe - Member
 (e) Hon. Abidemi Gbenga Ogunkanmi - Member

13. COMMITEE ON HOUSE SERVICE MATTERS, ETHICS & PRIVILEGES
 (a) Hon Halil Adebayo Uzamot - Chairman
 (b) Hon Olaniran Stephen Akanfe - Deputy Chairman
 (c) Hon Adenike Elizabeth Abioye - Member
 (d) Hon Taiwo Hezekiah Adebusola - Member
 (e) Hon Martins Olajide Adeyeye - Member

14. HOUSE COMMITTEE ON EDUCATION
 (a) Hon John Babatunde Ibirogba - Chairman
 (b) Hon Adewale Adedoyin - Deputy Chairman
 (c) Hon Lateef Adebisi Jayeola - Member
 (d) Hon Israel Adekunle Oyekunle - Member
 (e) Hon Maruf Ajibola Olanrewaju - Member

15. HOUSE COMMITTEE ON LOCAL GOVERNMENT AND CHIEFTANCY AFFAIRS
(a) Hon. Babatunde Festus Komolafe - Chairman
(b) Hon. Maruf Ajibola Olanrewaju - Deputy Chairman
(c) Hon. Olaniran Stephen Akanfe - Member
(d) Hon. Halil Adebayo Uzamot - Member
(e) Hon. Nasiru Babatunde Olateju - Member

16. HOUSE COMMITTEE ON PUBLIC WORKS AND TRANSPORT
(a) Hon. Taofeek Babatunde Badamosi - chairman
(b) Hon Benjamen Olugbenga Ogundipe - Deputy Chairman
(c) Hon. Desmond Babatunde Ojo - Member
(d) Hon. Adeyemi Adewumi - Member
(e) Hon Babatunde Festus Komolafe - Member

17. HOUSE COMMITTEE ON REGIONAL INTEGRATION AND SPECIAL DUTIES
(a) Hon. Taiwo Hezekiah Adebusola - Chairman
(b) Hon Kofoworola Babajide Adewumi - Deputy Chairman
(c) Hon Adirulahi Abefe adegbite - Member
(d) Hon Taofeek Babatunde Badamosi - Member
(e) Hon Hon Nasiru Babatunde Olateju - Member

18. HOUSE COMMITTEE ON YOUTH, SPORTS AND SPECIAL DUTIES
(a) Hon Adirulahi Abefe Adegbile - Chairman
(b) Hon Adeyemi Adewumi - Deputy Chairman
(c) Hon babatunde Lekan Olatunji - Member
(d) Hon Olaniran Stephen Akanfe - Member
(e) Hon (Mrs) Mulikat Abiola Jimoh - Member

19. HOUSE COMMITTEE ON WOMEN AND CHILDREN AFFAIRS
(a) Hon (Mrs) Mulikat Abiola Jimoh - Chairman
(b) Hon adirulahi Abefe Adegbile - Deputy Chairman
(c) Hon Adenike Elizabeth Adeoye - Member
(d) Hon Desmond Babatunde Ojo - Member
(e) Hon Abidemi Gbenga Ogunkanmi - Member

20.  HOUSE COMMITTEE ON WATER RESOURSES AND ENERGY
(a) Hon Nasiru Babatunde Olateju - Chairman
(b) Hon Martins Olajide Adeyeye - Deputy Chairman
(c) Hon John Babatunde Ibirogba - Member
(d) Hon Israel Adekunle Oyekunle - Member
(e) Hon Adewale Adedoyin - Member

21. HOUSE COMMITTEE ON INNOVATION SCIENCE TECHNOLOGY
(a) Hon Babatunde Lekan Olatunji - Chairman
(b) Hon Taofeek Olatunde Badamosi - Deputy Chairman
(c) Hon Adeyemi Adewumi - Member
(d) Hon Benjamin Olugbenga Ogundipe - Member
(e) Hon (Mrs) Mulikat Abiola Jimoh - Member

22. HOUSE COMMITTEE ON RURAL AND COMUNITY DEVELOPMENT
(a) Hon Adewale Adedoyin - Chairman
(b) Hon  Adeyinka Michael Adetoyi - Deputy Chairman
(c) Hon kofoworola Babajide Adewumi - Member
(d) Hon Halil Adebayo Uzamot - Member
(e) Hon Babatunde Festus Komolafe - Member



No comments:

Post a Comment